University of Washington

College Arts & Sciences Unit Roster

Departments
Unit Phone Mailbox Address Chair Chr. Phone Administrator Admin Phone FAX
American Ethnic Studies 3-5401 354380 B510 Padelford Hall Lauro Flores, Chair 3-4343 Angelica Hernandez

3-0867
6-4071
American Indian Studies 3-9082 354305 C514 Padelford Hall Tom Colonnese, Chair 6-6953 Marcia Feinstein-Tobey

3-9082
3-7552
6-3122
Anthropology 3-5240 353100 M32 Denny Hall Janelle Taylor, Chair 3-4793 Michael Caputi

3-6231
3-3285
Applied Mathematics 3-5493 352420 414 Guggenheim Hall Nathan Kutz, Chair 5-3029 Keshanie Dissanayake

5-7143
5-1440
Art 3-0970 353440 102 Art Bldg. Chris Ozubko, Director 5-2442 Sharon Frucci

5-2552
5-1657
Asian Languages & Literature 3-4996 353521 225 Gowen Hall William Boltz, Chair 3-4926 Youngie Yoon

3-4996
5-4268
Astronomy 3-2888 351580 C 319 Phys-Astr Bldg. Scott Anderson, Chair 5-2392 Stan Vlcek
Sarah Garner
1-7295
3-9590
5-0403
Biology 3-1620 351800 106 Kincaid Hall Toby Bradshaw, Chair 6-1796 Karen Russell
Patricia Owens
5-8241
5-8242
3-3041
Chemistry 3-1610 351700 109 Bagley Hall Paul Hopkins, Chair 3-1613 Gary Pedersen

3-1612
5-8665
Classics 3-2266 353110 218 Denny Hall Alain Gowing, Chair 3-2266 Douglas Machle

3-2339
3-2267
Communication 3-2660 353740 102 Communications Bldg. David Domke, Chair 3-2660 Patrick Olsen

3-0193
6-3762
Comparative History of Ideas Program 3-7333 354300 B 102 Padelford Hall Maria Elena Garcia, Director 3-7333 Amy Peloff

3-7991
3-7400
Comparative Literature 3-7542 354338 B 531 Padelford Hall Miceal Vaughan, Chair 3-7542 Marcia Feinstein-Tobey

3-7542
5-2017
Dance 3-9843 351150 262 Meany Hall Betsy Cooper, Director 3-4178 Risa Morgan-Lewellyn

3-0550
3-8610
Drama 3-5140 353950 101 Hutchinson Hall Sarah Nash Gates, Director 3-4128 Anne Stewart
Kathryn Burch
3-0790
3-1746
3-8512
Economics 3-5955 353330 305 Savery Hall Jacques Lawarree, Chair 3-5546 Randa Posey

3-3788
5-7477
English 3-2690 354330 A 101 Padelford Hall Gary Handwerk, Chair 3-2690 Carolyn Busch

3-0504
5-2673
French & Italian Studies 6-3486 354361 C 254 Padelford hall Richard Watts, Chair 6-3486 David Miles

6-5302
6-3302
Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies 3-6900 354345 B110 Padelford Hall Priti Ramamurthy, Chair 3-3112 Carol Langdon

3-6900
5-9555
Geography 3-5843 353550 406 Smith Hall Lucy Jarosz, Chair 3-5843 Sue Bernhardt

3-6014
3-3313
Germanics 3-4580 353130 340 C Denny Hall Sabine Wilke, Chair 3-4580 Stephanie Welch

3-4580
5-9063
History 3-5790 353560 308 Smith Hall Lynn Thomas, Chair 3-2375 Brendon Lee


3-9451
Jackson School of International Studies (JSIS) 3-4370 353650 406 Thomson Resat Kasaba, Director 3-4373 Dvorah Oppenheimer
Toni Read
3-8744
5-3877
5-0668
Law, Societies, and Justice Program 3-2396 353530 42 Gowen Hall Steve Herbert, Director 3-2780 Ann Buscherfeld

3-2783
3-2396
5-2146
Linguistics 3-2046 354340 A 210 Padelford Hall Julia Herschensohn, Chair 5-2858 Michael Furr

5-7467
5-7978
Mathematics 3-1150 354350 C138 Padelford Ron Irving, Chair 3-1151 Rose Choi
Michael Munz
3-1151
3-1151
3-0397
Music 3-1201 353450 102 Music Bldg. Richard Karpen, Director 3-8345 Doug Mathews
Elena Johns
3-2137
3-2071
5-9499
Near Eastern Languages & Civilization 3-6033 353120 229 Denny Hall Scott Noegel, Chair 3-0606 Ourania Abell

3-0475
5-7936
Philosophy 3-5855 353350 361 Savery Hall Michael Rosenthal, Chair 5-2655 Beverly Wessel

6-7953
5-8740
Physics 3-2771 351560 C121 Phys-Astr Bldg Blayne Heckel, Chair 3-7306 Ivy Mason
Jennifer Raines
3-7306
6-9652
5-0635
Political Science 3-2780 353530 101 Gowen Hall Peter May, Chair 3-2780 Ann Buscherfeld

3-2783
5-2146
Psychology 3-2640 351525 119A Guthrie Hall Sheri Mizumori, Chair 5-9660 Michele Jacobs
Beth Rutherford
5-2027
5-8035
5-3157
Scandinavian Studies 3-0645 353420 318 Rait Hall Jan Sjavik, Chair 5-2551 Deborah Mercer

3-0645
5-9173
Slavic Languages & Literatures 3-6848 353580 M253 Smith Katarzyna Dziwirek, Chair 437691 Shosh Westen

3-6848
3-6009
Sociology 3-5882 353340 202 Savery Hall Jerry Herting, Chair 3-5882 Wendy Star

3-5882
3-2516
Spanish & Portuguese Studies 3-2020 354360 C104 Padelford Hall Anthony Geist, Chair 3-2022 David Miles

6-5302
5-7054
Speech & Hearing Sciences 3-7974 354875 210 Eagleson Hall Richard Folsom, Chair 5-7482 Ruth Del Rosario

5-7792
3-1093
Statistics 3-7237 354322 B313 Padelford Elizabeth Thompson, Chair 3-6774 Vicky Graybeal

6-1942
5-9555
Centers and Affiliated Units
Unit Phone Mailbox Address Chair Chr. Phone Administrator Admin Phone FAX
Astrobiology 3-0206 351580 B-376 Physics Astronomy Bldg Victoria Meadows, Director 3-0206 Tina Swenson

5-9237

5-0403
Baltic Studies Program 3-0645 353420 318 Rait Hall Jan Sjavik, Director 5-2551 Deborah Mercer

3-0645

5-9173
Bill Holm Center for the Study of Northwest Coast Art 3-5595 353010 Burke Museum Robin K. Wright, Director 3-5595 Robin K. Wright

3-5595

5-3039
Burke Museum 3-5590 353010 Burke Museum Julie Stein, Director 3-2784 Hally Swift
Richelle Dickerson
3-8465
3-5570
5-3039
CAS Shared Services 1-5991 353765 045 Communications Heidi Tilghman, Manager 1-5991 Young Kim
Monica Cohn
Haley Morgan Lee
1-3914
1-8729
3-6401
3-5462
Center for 21st Century Liberal Learning 3-5340 353765 Kevin Mihata, Assistant Dean Cynthia



Center for American Politics & Public Policy 3-6493 353350 221-C Smith Hall John Wilkerson, Director 3-2780 Ann Buscherfeld

3-6493

5-2146
Center for Child and Family Well-Being 1-8508 3903 Brooklyn Ave NE Liliana Lengua, Director 3-5655

1-8508

Center for Digital Arts & Experimental Media 3-4218 353414 207 Raitt Hall Juan Pampin, Director 6-6258 Billie Grace

3-4218

6-3346
Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics & Astrophysics 3-4080 354290 180 North Physics Lab Building R.G. Hamish Robertson, Director 5-9060 Victoria Clarkson

3-4082

5-4634
Center for Labor Studies 3-7946 543-7946 101 Smith Hall James Gregory, Chair 2-4450 Kristine Anderson

3-7946

2-5718
Center for Process Analytical Chemistry (CPAC) 5-2326 351700 160 Chem. Lib. Bldg. Melvin V. Koch, Director 6-4869 Nan Holmes

5-4323

3-6506
Center for Social Science Computation & Research (CSSCR) 3-8110 353345 110 Savery Hall Fred Nick, Director 3-8110 Fred Nick

3-8110

3-2062
Center for Statistics & the Social Sciences (CSSS) 6-6235 354320 C14 Padelford Hall Thomas Richardson, Director 5-4488 Fatema Mookhtiar

6-6235

1-6873
Center for Studies in Demography & Ecology 6-7743 353412 206A Raitt Hall Mark Ellis, Director 3-6149 Deborah Harper

6-7463

6-8135
Center for the Study of the Pacific Northwest 3-8656 353587 203 Smith Hall Moon-Ho Jung, Director 3-2798 Kim McKaig

3-2992

3-9451
Henry Art Gallery 3-2280 351410 Henry Gallery Sylvia Wolf, Director 6-9631 Anne Walsh
Dustin Engstrom
6-8625
6-2091
5-3123
History & Philosophy of Science 3-5855 353350 361 Savery Hall Michael Rosenthal, Chair 5-2655 Beverly Wessel

6-7953

5-8740
Institute for Learning & Brain Sciences 3-6000 357988 260 Old Fisheries Bldg. Patricia K. Kuhl/Andrew N. Meltzoff, Co-Directors 3-6000 Marcea Kato

1-4050

1-6472
Institute for Nuclear Theory 5-3360 351550 C411 Phys-Astr Bldg. David Kaplan, Director 5-3546 Linda Vilett

5-3958

5-3730
Integrated Sciences 3-5447 ,



JSIS: African Studies 3-4370 353650 501 Thomson Hall Joel Ngugi, Director 6-2339 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-3100
JSIS: Canadian Studies 3-6269 353650 238 Thomson Hall Daniel Heart, Director 6-7752 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-0668
JSIS: Center for Human Rights 3-4370 353650 214 Cunningham Hall Angelina Snodgrass Godoy, Director



JSIS: China Studies 3-4391 353560 301 Thomson Madeleine Yue Dong, Chair 6-5279 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-9451
JSIS: Comparative Religion 3-4370 353650 433 Thomson Hall Jim Wellman, Chair 3-0339 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-0668
JSIS: East Asia Resource Center 3-4391 353650 301A Thomson William Lavely, Director 3-6805 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-2516
JSIS: European Studies 3-1675 353560 212 B Smith Hall James Felak, Chair 3-1565 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-9451
JSIS: International Studies 3-4370 353650 301Thomson Hall Sara Curran, Chair 6-6206 Dvorah Oppenheimer
Toni Read
3-8744
5-3877
5-0668
JSIS: Japan Studies 3-4391 353650 301 Thomson Hall Gary Hamilton, Chair 3-4994 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-0668
JSIS: Jewish Studies 3-4835 353650 433 Thomson Gad Barzilai, Chair 3-7088 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-2516
JSIS: Korea Studies 3-4391 353650 421 Thomson Hall Clark Sorensen , Chair 3-1696 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-0668
JSIS: Latin American Studies 5-3435 353650 122 Thomson Tony Lucero, Chair 5-1518 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-0668
JSIS: Russian, East European, & Central Asian Studies 3-4852 353650 203 B Thomson Jim Augerot, Director/Chair 3-9460 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

5-2146
JSIS: South Asian Studies 3-4964 353650 303 Thomson Priti Ramamurthy, Chair/Director 5-1811 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-3285
JSIS: Southeast Asian Studies 3-5790 353560 303 Thomson Laurie Sears, Chair/Acting Director 3-5790 Dvorah Oppenheimer

3-8744

3-9451
Language Learning Center 3-0536 353140 108 Denny Hall Paul Aoki, Director 3-8545 Sherri Huber

3-8280

5-7895
Meany Hall for the Performing Arts 3-4882 351150 M 150 Meany Hall Michelle Witt, Executive Director 3-3212 Eric Hoppe

3-0202

5-2759
Molecular Engineering and Sciences Institute 6-6627 355061 Foege N350L Patrick Stayton, Director Jill Aranson Pfaendtner

6-6627

6-3928
Musical Theater 1-1578 ,



Simpson Center for the Humanities 3-3920 353710 206 Communications Bldg Kathleen Woodward, Director 3-3920 Miriam Bartha
Fernando Gonzales
3-3920
1-3192
5-4080
Statistical Consulting Center 3-0403 354322 B313 Padelford Hall Paul Sampson, Director 5-2664 N/A

N/A

5-7419
University of Washington Women's Center 5-1090 351380 118 Cunningham Hall Sutapa Basu, Director 5-1090 Senait Habte

5-1090

5-4490
UW Center for Performance Studies 3-5140 353950 101 Hutchinson Hall Odai Johnson, Director 3-5140 Kathy Burch

3-1746

3-8512
UW World Series 3-4882 351150 M 162 Meany Hall Michelle Witt, Executive Director 3-3044 Elizbeth Duffell

5-2369

5-2759